Guest of Honour |
Maurice Burton
Professional 6 Day Rider |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
Rob Bullyment, Catford CC 21:09 |
25 Mile TT Club Championship |
Rob Bullyment, Catford CC 54:41 |
Clubmate of the Year |
Tony Beaumont |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Neil Lauder, Arctic Aircon RT 50:47 |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Ian Dean, Catford CC 03:58:01 |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
Not awarded due to lack of funds |
Good Fellowship Award |
Le Anh Luong |
Hill Climb |
Calum Brown, B38/Cycles in Motion 02:49:00 |
John Goodrum Shield - Most improved Rider |
Ken Strange |
Most Meritorious long ride |
Rob BullymentBreaking the long standing 24 hour time trial Record set by George Laws in 1952 with a ride in July of 484.21 miles. |
Most Meritorious short ride |
Guy Dudman & Kevin PeckMajorca 312 Sportive |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Neil Lauder, Arctic Tacx RT 18:55 |
Veteran TT BAR |
Rob Bullyment, Catford CC |
Guest of Honour |
Clive Stuart Pro Team
Reg Smith, Reg Barnett,
Barry O’Leary & Geoff Wiles |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
Rob Bullyment, Catford CC 21:17 |
25 Mile TT Club Championship |
Rob Bullyment, Catford CC 54:41 |
Clubmate of the Year |
Peter Pembury |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Chris Fennell, The Independent Pedaller 50:32 |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
Rapha Cycling Club
John Blight, Richard Applin & Thomas Perren |
Good Fellowship Award |
Paul McDonnell |
Hill Climb |
Rowan Brackston, London Dynamo 01:57:06 |
John Goodrum Shield - Most improved Rider |
Rob Bullyment |
Most meritorious long ride |
Rob Bullyment, 100 Mile TT |
Most meritorious short ride |
Ken Strange, Dartmoor Classic Sportive |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Neil Lauder, PMR Toachim House 19:12
:00 |
Unluckiest Rider of the Year |
Guy Dudman, Catford CC |
Veteran BAR |
Rob Bullyment
Breaking of two club records
50 - 02:46:59 & 100 - )3:46:35 |
Guest of Honour |
Colin Sturgess
World Pro Pursuit Champion
Manager of Madison-Genesis Professional Team |
Club 10 Mile TT Champion |
Lloyd Chapman, Catford Banks Team |
Club 25 Mile TT Club Champion |
Lloyd Chapman, Catford Banks Team |
Clubmate of the Year |
Peter Pembery |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Chris Fennell, Thanet RC 49:54
New Course Record |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Lawrence Carpenter, Catford Banks Team |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
Imperial College Cycling Club 06:34:4 |
Good Fellowship Award |
Peter Hayes |
John Goodrum Shield - Most improved Rider |
Alex Dalton, Catford Banks Team |
Junior under 23 riders of the year |
Liam Davies & Josh Copley
Liam turned pro in 2018 |
Most meritorious long ride |
Will Fox, Catford Banks Team |
Most meritorious short ride |
Will Fox, Catford Banks Team |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
James Rix, Crawley Wheelers 19:19 |
Veteran Best All Rounder |
Rob Bullyment |
Guest of Honour |
William Fotheringham, Author of
many cycling books |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
Kieran Hotson, Catford Bank Team 20:15 |
25 Mile TT Club Championship |
George Clark, Catford Banks Team 51:07
Club Record |
25, 50 & 100 Mile TT Club Championships (individual) & Vets TT BAR |
Rob Bullyment |
Clubmate of the Year |
Dave Suggars |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Christopher Fennell, Thanet RC 00:48:29 |
Eastern Region Road Race Champion |
James Jobber, Catford Banks Team |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Ewan Tuohy, Catford Banks Team 02:03:7
A new club record for the Hill Climb |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
Will Adams, Ton Wiley, Anton Blackie,
Rapha Cycling Club 06:40:8 |
Good Fellowship Award |
Le Anh Luong |
John Goodrm Shield - Most imporved Rider |
Laurence Kirby, Catford Banks Team |
Junior Rider of the Year |
Buana Ball, Catford Banks Team |
Most meritorious long ride |
Rob Bullyment |
Most meritorious ride in a Road Race |
Owen James, Catford Banks Team
8th place in Beaumont Trophy, one of only
3 UCI 1.2 races in the UK |
Most meritorious short ride |
George Clark, Catford Banks Team |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Johnathan Parker, Team Bottrill 00:19:47 |
Under 23 Rider of the Year and Criterium Rider of the Year |
Bertie Newey, Catford Banks Team
Winner of Eddie Soens Memorial - Aintree |
Guest of Honour |
Reg Barnett
6 Time National Track Champion
Winner of countless Pro Road Races
Olympic Track Quarter Finalist |
25, 50 & 100 Mile TT Club Championships (individual) & Vets TT BAR |
Rob Bullyment |
Club 10 Mile TT Champion |
Sam Henning, Catford Banks Team |
Clubmate of the Year |
Peter Pembery |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Kevin Tye, VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:51:52 |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Buauna Ball, Catford Banks Team 2:07:2 |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp 6:31:11
Peter Tadros
Murray Davies
Elliot Lipski |
Good Fellowship Award |
Jim Callinan |
Hill Climb |
Richard Bussell, RST Sport/Aerocoach 01:50:09 |
Junior under 23 rider of the year |
Matt Clements
Winner of the Knokke-Heist Road Race in Belgium |
Most meritorious long ride |
Rob Bullyment
Setting a new 12 hour TT record of 257.76 miles |
Most Meritorious ride by a club member |
Henry Latimer & Emily McLoughlin
2nd in the Duo Normandie international TT in France |
Most meritorious short ride |
Sam Henning, winning the National GHS 10 mile TT trophy, breaking Alex Dowsetts Chapionship record |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Jonathan Parker, PMR@Toachim House 00:19:39 |
Under 23 Rider of the Year |
Ashley Dennis
Formerly of the Catford Banks Team who turned professional for the Wiggins team in 2016 |
Guest of Honour |
Geraint Thomas
3 Time World Champion
Tour de France Winner 2018
2 Time Olympic Gold Medal Winner |
Under 23 Rider of the Year |
Lawrence Carpenter - Catford Banks Team |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
Ewan Tuohy - Catford Banks Team 21:55 |
25, 50 & 100 Mile TT Club Championships (individual) & Vets TT BAR, Plus breaking the 100 Mile TT record with 03:56:02 |
Paul Smith |
Club Time Trial Champion based on the two fastest 10 Mile TT’s in that year |
1st Henry Latimer - Catford Banks Team
2nd Ewan Tuohy - Catford Banks Team
3rd Liam Yates - Catford Banks Team |
Clubmate of the Year |
Tim Kelly |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Kevin Tye, VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:52.27 |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Ewan Tuohy - Catford Banks Team 2:06:07 |
Good Fellowship Award |
Robert Stock |
Hill Climb |
James Lowden, Lewis Wanderers CC 1:55:06 |
Hill Climb Team |
Ewan Tuohy, Ashley Dennis & Lawrence Carpenter
Catford Banks Team |
Junior/under 23 rider of the year |
Matthew Webber - Catord Banks Team |
Most Meritorious Rides in 2014 |
Rob Bullyment - ESCA 24hr - 410:08 Miles
James Hayden - breaking the Club TT Record 19:43 |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Jonathan Parker, PMR@Toachim House 00:19:53 |
Presentation to the CatfordCC Equipe Banks Elite Team |
Ewan Tuohy, Steve Cavey, Liam Yates, Matthew Webber, Ashley Dennis, Harry Franklin, Harry Godding, Jez McCann, James Hayden, Louis Modell, Henry Latimer and Lawrence Carpenter |
Special Team Rider Award |
James Hayden |
Most Meritorious ride in 2014 by a Catford Banks Team member |
Henry Latimer Solo break for 100 miles to win the Central England RR Championship |
Guest of Honour |
Barry Hoban
8 Stage Winner in the Tour de France |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
Paul Smith, Catford CC |
100 Mile Club TT Championship |
Paul Smith, Catford CC |
25 Mile TT Club Championship |
James Walby, Catord Banks Team |
Catford under 23 rider of the year |
James Walsby, Catford Banks Team
Broke the club 10 & 25 records twice |
Club 10 Mile TT Handicap Competition |
Paul Smith, Catford CC |
Club TT Championship |
1st - Paul Smith
2nd - Steve Airey
3rd - Ewan Tuohy |
Clubmate of the Year |
John Palfrey |
Dave Marshall Open 25 Mile TT |
Kevin Tye, VeloRefined Aerosmiths 52:38 |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Ewan Tuohy, Catford Banks Team |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Open 10 Mile TT |
James Wood
5th place in National Junior TT Championship |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
Velo Club Walcot |
Gold Standard Winners |
Peter Hayes - KCA 12 Hour TT
Steve Airey - Vets 25 mile TT
|
Good Fellowship Award |
Le Anh Luong |
Hill Climb |
Matthew Pilkington, Metaltek (Pro) |
Most Meritorious ride by a club member |
James Walsby, Catford Banks Team
Winning the Sussex 2 day stage race |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Peter Tadros, In Gear/Quickvit/Trainsharp 19:44 |
VET TT BAR |
Paul Smith. Catford CC |
Guest of Honour |
Sean Yates
Yellow Jersey holder |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
1st - Paul Smith
2nd - James Wood
3rd - James Green |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
James Wood, Catford Banks Team |
25 Mile TT Club Championship |
James Wood, Catford Banks Team |
50 Mile TT Club Championship |
Paul Smith, Catford CC |
Bronze Standard Medals |
Chris Brett
Ray J Smith |
Club 10 Mile TT Handicap |
Mike Accord |
Clubmate of the Year |
Tony Beaumont |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
Ewan Tuohy, Catford Banks Team |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Open 10 Mile TT |
Paul Smith |
Fastest Team in the Hill Climb |
Kingston Wheelers |
Gold Standard Medals |
Paul Smith
Pater Hayes
James Wood |
Good Fellowship Award |
Vanya Dunn Euverman |
Hill Climb |
Robert Gough, Arctic SRAM Team |
Junior under 23 rider of the year |
James Wood |
Most Improved Junior Riders |
Megan Panton
Ewan Tuohy |
Most meritorious short ride |
Paul Smith
Setting a new Club 25 Mile TT record |
Peter Stubbs Memorial Open 10 Mile TT |
Erick Rowsell, Endura Pro Team |
Senior TT BAR |
James Green |
Silver Standard Medal |
James Green |
Veteran Best All Rounder |
Paul Smith |
Guest of Honour |
Alan Bristow
Presdient of the Norwood Paragon |
10 Mile TT Club Championship |
Stephen Brake |
25 Mile TT Club Championship |
Andrew Bestwetherick |
Bronze Standard Medal |
Paul Smith 23:49 |
Club Time Trial Champion - based on the two fastest 10 Mile TT’s in that year |
Stephen Brake |
Club TT Championship - Southcott Taylor Cup |
1st - Stephen Brake, 50 points
2nd - Paul Smith, 48 points
3rd - Andre Bestwetherick, 46 points |
Clubmate of the Year |
Peter Hayes |
Fastest Catford Rider in the Hill Climb |
John Coulson, Catford CC 3:03:8 |
Gold Standard Medal 10 Mile TT |
Keith Perry 28:33 |
Good Fellowship Award |
Ray Brake |
Hill Climb - Fred Brushett Memorial Trophy |
Robert Gough
Chippenham & Dist Wheelers 1:58 |
Hill Climb Team - HW Bartlett Shiled |
Arctic Premier RT
Jody Crawford (2nd)
Matt Holmes (9th)
Danny Axford (10th) |
John Goodrum Shield - Most Meritorious Ride |
John Coulson
1st Time Trial 27:09 |
Lantern Rouge in the Hill Climb |
Clifford Blake
Aka ‘The Black Stallion’ 3:50:01 |
Open 10 Mile TT |
Matthew Miles, Wildside RT, 20:22 |
Prize Presentation |
Dave Marshall
In appreciation of 15 years service running club events |
Prize Presentation |
Ivan Stacey
Long service as an Officer within the club |
Silver Saddle Award |
Paul Smith
For competing a 25 Mile TT in 1:04:24
Without a Saddle (broke)! |
Silver Standard Medal 10 Mile TT |
Stephen Brake 23:13 |